San Luis Obispo County
Online Privacy, Security, and Conditions of Use Policy

In the State of California, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by County government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records provided by County, State and Federal laws. These exceptions include the privacy of individuals. Information collected at this site becomes public record and may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exception in law exists.

During your visit to the San Luis Obispo County web site, non-personal information, that is, information that does not identify you personally, may be automatically collected and stored. In addition, you may voluntarily provide personal information in the form of an email, submission of a web form, using an online service, or completion of a survey.

This policy addresses the collection, use, security of, and access to information that may be obtained through use of San Luis Obispo County's web site. It is provided for informational purposes only. The information presented here is not meant to be a contract of any type, either express or implied, and should not be treated as such by site visitors. The information in this statement or policies described may change at any time without prior notice.

For information pertaining to health-related privacy issues, please see the HIPAA policy at this link: Public Health HIPAA Compliance Policy.

Information Collected If You Only Browse This Site

If you do nothing during your visit to the San Luis Obispo County Web site but browse, read pages, or download information, we may automatically gather and store information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. The information we automatically collect or store may be used to improve the content of our web service and to help us understand how people are using our service. San Luis Obispo County analyzes our web site logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our site. Our web site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the San Luis Obispo County web site.

We may automatically collect and store the following information about your visit to the site:

1. The Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used. This address does not include your email address. The Internet Protocol address is a number assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer.

2. The type of browser and operating system you used and your connection speed.

3. The date and time you visited this site.

4. The web pages or service you accessed at this site.

5. The web site you visited prior to coming to our web site in order to evaluate which links led you to our web site.


What We Collect If You Volunteer Information

If, during your visit to the San Luis Obispo County web site, you participate in a survey, fill in and send an online form, or send an email, the following additional information will be collected:


1. The email address and contents of the email if you communicate with us via email.
2. The information you voluntarily provided in response to a survey.
3. The information you voluntarily provided through an online form.
4. The information you voluntarily provided by participating in an online transaction or service with the County.

The information collected may not be limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send to us. This information is retained in accordance with San Luis Obispo County rules and regulations.

We may use your email address to respond to you, address issues you identify, further improve our web site, or we may forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Information gathered on forms and surveys is used for the purpose indicated on the form or survey at the time that you complete and submit it.

The information which you provide to us voluntarily will not be shared or distributed to entities outside San Luis Obispo County without your written permission, except as required to investigate possible violations of Section 502 of the Penal Code or as authorized under the Information Practices Act of 1977 (Title 1.8 (commencing with Section 1798) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code). Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit a county agency from distributing electronically collected personal information to another county agency or to a public law enforcement organization in any case where the security of a network operated by a county agency and exposed directly to the Internet has been, or is suspected of having been, breached.

Unauthorized attempts to upload information, change information on this site, or cause disruption of service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the U.S. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA) and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

Personal Information and Choice

"Personal information" is information about an individual that is readily identifiable of that specific individual. Personal information includes personal identifiers such as an individual's name, address, and telephone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us email, participating in a survey, completing an online form, or engaging in an online transaction or service. You may choose not to contact us by email, participate in a survey, complete an online form, or engage in an online transaction. However, some information or functionality available on this site may require that you sign-up for a login account. This login account consists of a username and a password. Your decision not to participate in an account sign-up will not impair your ability to browse, read, or download information provided on the site.

If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, County rules and regulations, the State's Information Practices Act of 1977 or the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by above-mentioned legal references.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult and may be subject to public access.

Public Disclosure

In the State of California, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by County government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the records relating to the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by County, State and Federal laws.

We strive to protect personally identifiable information by collecting only information necessary to deliver our services. All information that may be collected at this site becomes a public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless a legal exception, exclusion or exemption exists.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and any federal statutes, federal regulations, the California constitution, a California statute, a California Code of Regulations section, a San Luis Obispo County ordinance or County subject specific policy, the latter will prevail. Nothing in this Privacy Notice is intended to infringe on any privacy right based on statute, regulation or policy. Nothing in this Privacy Notice is intended to create a new right of privacy or to give any user any cause of action against the County of San Luis Obispo.

Review and Correction of Personal Information

You may review any personal information we collect about you. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe in error by submitting a written request that credibly shows the error. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than that which was intended when submitted, you may contact us. In all cases, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Please see the contact information section.

Cookies

What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small text file, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and may either be used only during the time that you browse the County web site (a "session" cookie) or it may be stored on your computer's hard drive (a "persistent" cookie). If your browser software is set to allow cookies, a web site can send its own cookie to you.

Why are Cookies Used on Web Sites?
Cookies may contain information about the pages you viewed when you visited a web site. They may also be used to customize (personalize) your browsing experience or allow other automated features.

Cookies may also be stored on your computer so that you can be recognized by a web site on subsequent visits. They can be read by the web site that set them whenever you enter the web site. They are often used on web sites that require you to log in to save you from entering all of your login information every time you visit their web site. They may store information on your unique identifier and the areas of the web site you have visited before. These cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive after you have completed your web site visit and consequently are often referred to as "persistent" cookies.

Choices about Cookies
You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

San Luis Obispo County Practices Regarding Cookies
San Luis Obispo County may use session or persistent cookies.

Security

The County has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day practices of the entire operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice; neither should it be construed as warranting as fail-proof the security of information provided through County web sites.

Disclaimer

The San Luis Obispo County web site has links to other web sites. These may include links to web sites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the San Luis Obispo County web site and this Privacy Policy will not apply. When you link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy and other policies of the other web site.

San Luis Obispo County Contact Information

To offer comments about San Luis Obispo County web sites, or to comment about the information presented in this Privacy Policy, please use our feedback form by clicking the "Contact Us" link that appears on most pages.

Acceptable Use Policy

Access to and use of the San Luis Obispo County World Wide Web site is provided subject to these terms and conditions. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY AS USE OF THIS SITE CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Choice of Law

Construction of the disclaimers above and resolution of disputes thereof are governed by the applicable federal and California laws and the ordinances and policies of the County of San Luis Obispo and shall apply to all uses of this data and this system. By use of this system and any data contained therein, the user agrees that use shall conform to all applicable laws and regulations and user shall not violate the rights of any third parties.

Copyright

This material is for the noncommercial use of the general public. The Fair Use guidelines of the U.S. copyright statutes apply to all material on the San Luis Obispo County web site and linked agency Web pages. The County of San Luis Obispo shall remain the sole and exclusive owner of all rights, title and interest in and to all specifically copyrighted information created and posted for inclusion in this system. Photographs and graphics on the San Luis Obispo County web site are the property of the County of San Luis Obispo, unless specifically stated otherwise. For copy or use of information on the County of San Luis Obispo website that is outside of the Fair Use provisions of copyright law, or if you have any questions on using material on the County of San Luis Obispo web pages, please Email the Webmaster. If permission to reproduce or redistribute is granted, the following statement shall be included on all reproduced information: "Reproduced with permission from the County of San Luis Obispo, California."

ACCESSIBILITY AND ACCURACY

San Luis Obispo County will make reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information available to all users. However, neither San Luis Obispo County, nor any department, officer, or employee of the County, warrants the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his/her own risk. San Luis Obispo County shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of access to, use of or inability to use this website, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.